kuš! komiksi

  1. kuš!

    kuš! (speak koosh!) is a comics art anthology from Latvia founded 2007 in Riga. Every issue contains comics from international and Latvian artists to a certain theme which changes every issue. The aims of kuš! are to popularize comics in a country where this medium is practically non-existent and promoting Latvian comics abroad. 

    kuš! doesn't just publish comics on paper, but  also organizes exhibitions, workshops, residencies, comics jams and other comics related events besides traveling to international festivals to spread the Latvian comics fever.

    kuš! links

    kuš! blogspot, kuš! tumblr, twittering kuš!, kuš!agram, kuš! facebook

    Awards and nominations

    2012 Winner of Prix de la Bande Dessinée Alternative at BD Angouleme, France

    2012 Nominated for 'Best Publication Design' and 'Best Anthology' at the Stumptown Comics Arts Awards, Portland, USA

    2017 š! #26 'dADa' is nominated as 'Best Anthology' for the Eisner Awards at San Diego Comic Con

    2017 š! is nominated as 'Best Ongoing Series' for the Broken Frontier Awards

    2019 š! won 'Best Ongoing Series' for the Broken Frontier Awards

    2019 kuš! editors David Schilter and Sanita Muižniece entered the Broken Frontier's Hall of Fame

    2020 š! #34-37 are nominated as 'Best Anthology' for the Eisner Awards at San Diego Comic Con

    2020 The mini kuš! series is nominated as 'Outstanding Series' for the Ignatz Awards at SPX

    2020 The mini kuš! 'Chapter Two' by Keren Katz is nominated as 'Outstanding Minicomic' for the Ignatz Awards at SPX

    2020 š! anthology nominated as 'Best Periodical Series' for the Broken Frontier Awards

    Interviews and Features

    Radio Weser, (DE 2021), IR (LV 2020), LSM (LV 2020), TRANSIT (Japan 2020), LRT (Lithuania, 2019), Dagbladet Politiken (DK, 2018), LSM (Latvia, 2018), The Comics Alternative (USA, 2018), Broken Frontier (UK, 2018), 星期日生活 Sunday Mingpao (Hong Kong, 2018), New Eastern Europe (Poland, 2017), Talants tev līdzās (Latvia, 2017) Šiaurės Atėnai (Lithuania, 2017), Sputnik News (Russia, 2017), Deutschlandfunk (Germany, 2017), Tagesspiegel (Germany, 2017), The Comics Journal (USA, 2016), Lo Spazio Bianco (Italy, 2016), Not So Comics (Italy, 2016), World Literature Today (USA, 2016), Fumettologica (Italy, 2016), Comics Alliance (USA, 2015), Publishers Weekly (US 2015), Bacánika (Colombia, 2015), Broken Frontier (UK, 2015), Comics Workbook (USA 2015), La Segunda (Chile, 2015), SI Magazyn Czasu Wolnego (Poland 2015), LTV Panorama (Latvia, 2015), LTV (Latvia, 2015), VICE (Mexico, 2015), ARTE's Metropolis (France, Germany 2014), Goethe Institut (Germany, 2014), Baron Mag (Canada, 2014),  European Youth Parliament (2014), Rough Guides (2014), North Adams Transcript (USA, 2014), Popey blog (Japan, 2013), It's nice that (UK, 2013), Fumettologica (Italy, 2013), Spots (Latvia, 2013), Arterritory (Latvia, 2013), Diena (Latvia, 2013), Youthless Fanzine (Italy, 2013), Dwutygodnik (Poland, 2012), Altre Velocita (Italy, 2012), Nordix (Belgium, 2012), Arteko (Latvia, 2012), Central Stn (UK, 2012), IR (Latvia 2011) Air Canada enRoute (Canada, 2011), LZK (Latvia, 2011), Polegadas (Brazil, 2007), Universo HQ (Brazil, 2007), Satori (Latvia, 2007)

    Contact

    Write to: komikss(at)gmail(dot)com

    Bank details

    Name: Biedrība Grafiskie stasti
    Legal address: Uzvaras bulvaris 5-52, Riga, LV-1048 (please don't send mail here)
    Reg. no.:40008135798
    Bank: A/S Swedbank, Balasta dambis 1a, Riga, LV-1048, Latvija
    SWIFT: HABALV22
    IBAN: LV10HABA0551024403970
    Paypal: kushkomikss(at)gmail(dot)com

  2. Links

  3. Kuš! on the WWW

    kuš! blog

    kuš! tumblr

    kušagram

    twittering kuš!

    kuš! facebook

    kuš! webshop

  4. Latvian Kuš! Contributors

    Ābols

    Agate Lielpētere

    Aivars Baranovs

    Anete Lielpētere

    Anete Matvejeva

    Anete Melece

    Anita Rupeika    

    Anna Malicka

    Anna Vaivare

    Arnis Balčus

    Arnolds Soms

    Bulats Ratkevičs

    Dace Džeriņa

    Dace Sietiņa

    Daiga Krūze

    Dāvis Ozols

    Edgars Folks

    Elīna Brasliņa                     

    Endrju    

    Ernests Kļaviņš

    Evita Vasiļjeva

    Frenks Hungus

    FROST

    Gatis Kurzemnieks

    Ilze Ance Kazaka

    Ingrīda Pičukane 

    Ivars Drulle

    Jana Ribkina

    Jānis Kalaus

    Kaspars Groševs

    Karlīna Marta Zvirbule

    Kārlis Vītols 

    Kate Krolle

    Kavi

    Kerija Arne

    Krišjānis Rijnieks   

    Krišs Salmanis   

    Kristaps Auzenbergs

    Kristians Brekte       

    Kristofers Reidzāns 

    Klāvs Loris

    Leonards Laganovskis

    Liāna Mihailova

    Līga Koklače 

    Līga Spunde

    Līga Laurenoviča

    Līva Āboltiņa 

    Līva Kandevica

    Līva Piterāne

    Lote Vilma Vitiņa

    Maija Kurševa  

    Maija Līduma  

    Mairis Naglis  

    Māra Viška  

    Margrieta Dreiblate 

    Māris Bišofs     

    Mārtiņš Upitis

    Mārtiņš Zutis

    Mikus Duncis   

    Oļa Vasiljeva  

    Oskars Pavlovskis 

    Oskars Veilands-Kustikovs   

    Pauls Rietums

    Raids Kalniņš

    Raids Kalniņš

    Rasa Pavilona

    Rebeka Lukošus

    Reinis Pētersons 

    Roberts Galvins          

    Roberts Rūrāns

    Romans Korovins 

    Rūta Briede 

    Rūta Daubure

    Sabīne Moore

    Sanita Skvarnavica

    Toms Kleins 

    UKNO 

    Velta Ķešāne

    Vivianna Maria Stanislavska

    Zane Zlemeša

  5. International Kuš! Contributors (by January 2019, to be updated soon!)

    Abraham Díaz (Mexico)

    Adriana Marineo (Italy)

    Afra Häni (Switzerland)

    Agnieszka Piksa (Poland)

    Aidan Koch (USA)

    Aino Sutinen (Finland)

    Aisha Franz (Germany)

    Akvilė Misevičiūtė (Lithuania)

    Aistė Mo (Lithuania)

    Alabaster Pizzo (USA)

    Alexander Rothman (USA)

    Alexis Beauclair (France)

    Alice Fiorelli (Italy)

    Alice Socal (Italy)

    Allison Cole (USA)

    Ana Galvañ (Spain)

    Andrea De Franco (Italy)

    Amanda Baeza (Chile /Portugal)

    Amanda Vähämäki (Finland)

    Ana Albero (Spain)

    Andrea Bruno (Italy)

    Andrej Štular (Slovenia)

    André Lemos (Portugal)

    André Pereira (Portugal)

    Andrés Magàn (Spain)

    Andy Burkholder (USA)

    Angie Wang (USA)

    Anja Wicki (Switzerland)

    Anna Anjos (Brazil)

    Anna Deflorian (Italy)

    Anna Haifisch (Germany)

    Anna Sailamaa (Finland)

    Anna Sommer (Switzerland)

    Anne Stalinski (The Netherlands)

    Ann Pajuväli (Estonia)

    Ansis Purins (USA)

    Anthony Meloro (USA)

    Aseyn (France)

    A.T. Pratt (USA)

    Austin English (USA)

    Ayumu Arisaka (Japan)

    Beatrix Urkowitz (USA)

    Ben Marcus (USA)

    Ben Mendelewicz (USA)

    Bendik Kaltenborn (Norway)

    Berliac (Argentina)

    Betty Liang (Canada) 

    Bianca Bagnarelli (Italy)

    BloodBros (New Zealand)

    Box Brown (USA)

    Brecht Vandenbroucke (Belgium)

    Brie Moreno (Canada)

    Bruno Borges (Portugal)

    Caroline Paquita (USA)

    Cátia Serrão (Portugal)

    Celine de Cadt (Belgium)

    Celine de Cadt (Belgium)

    Charles Berberian & Philppe Dupuy

    Charles Burns (USA)

    Charles Forsman (USA)

    Chris Kuzma (Canada)

    Chris Reijnen (Belgium)

    Christian G. Marra (Italy)

    Christopher Sperandio (USA)

    Clement Baloup (France)

    Cole Johnson (USA)

    Conor Stechschulte (USA)

    Conxita Herrero (Spain)

    Courtney Menard (USA)

    Damiano Fenoglio (Italy)

    Daniel Almeida (Brazil)

    Daniel Lima (Angola / Portugal)

    Daniel Lopes (Portugal)

    Daniel Wernëck (Brazil)

    Daniel Zender (USA)

    Daria Tessler (Finland/USA)

    David Biskup (UK)

    Daylen Seu (USA)

    deadtheduck (India)

    Derek M. Ballard (USA)

    Derrengueta (Spain)

    diceindustries (Germany)

    Dilraj Mann (UK)

    Disa Wallander (Sweden)

    Dogboy (UK)

    Dunja Janković (Croatia/USA)

    Dustin Harbin (USA)

    Duy Thang Nguyen (Canada)

    Dylan Jones (USA)

    Edda 'Dead' Strobl (Austria)

    Edie Fake (USA)

    Eikantas (Lithuania)

    Ema Gaspar (Portugal)

    Emelie Östergren (Sweden)

    Émilie Gleason (Mexico)

    Emilie Josso (France)

    Emily Carroll (Canada)

    Emma Rendel (Sweden)

    Emma Roulette (USA)

    Emmi Valve (Finland)

    Erlend Peder Kvam (Norway)

    Evan Androutsopoulos (Finland)

    Evie Cahir (Australia)

    Fabio Zimbres (Brazil)

    Fenta (China)

    Fermín Solís (Spain)

    Filipe Abranches (Portugal)

    Flix (Germany)

    Francisco Sousa Lobo (Mozambique / Portugal)

    Franz Impler (Germany)

    Franziska Adler (Germany)

    Fredox (France)

    Gabrielle Bell (UK)

    Ganmu (China)

    Gareth Brookes (UK)

    GG (Canada)

    Gefe (Switzerland)

    Geneviève Castrée (Canada)

    Gillian Rhodes (USA)

    Ginette Lapalme (Canada)

    Gloria Rivera (USA)

    Gonçalo Duarte (Portugal)

    Gregor Hinz (Germany)

    G. W. Duncanson (USA)

    Hanna P (Sweden)

    Hanneriina Moisseinen (Finland)

    Harukichi (Japan)

    HAZ (Spain)

    Heather Benjamin (USA)

    Helmut Kaplan (Austria)

    Henning Wagenbreth (Germany)

    Henrik Duncker (Finland)

    Hetamoé (Portugal)

    Heta Bilaletdin (Finland)

    Hicham Amrani (France)

    Hironori Kikuchi (Japan)

    HTMLflowers (USA)

    Husmann/Tschäni (Switzerland)

    Ichasu (Japan)

    Ieva Gvazdaitytė (Lithuania)

    Ian Andersen (USA)

    Ignacio Serrano (Spain)

    Ilaria Boscia (Italy)

    Ilde Betanzos (Spain)

    Imiri Sakabashira (Japan)

    Ines Christine Geißer (Germany)

    Inés Estrada (Mexico)

    Inger Zivana M. Torvund (Norway)

    Inkee Wang (China)

    Irkus M. Zeberio (Basque Country)

    Itzik Rennert (Israel)

    Jaakko Pallasvuo (Finland)

    Jakob Klemenčič (Slovenia)

    James Turek (USA)

    Jana Vasiljević (Serbia)

    Jane Mai (USA)

    Jannis Esselbrügge (Germany)

    Jari Vaara (Finland)

    Jarno Latva-Nikkola (Finland)

    Jason Herr (USA)

    Jean de Wet (South Africa)

    Jesse Jacobs (Canada)

    Jesse Lucas (USA)

    Jen Rickert (USA)

    Jen Tong (USA)

    Jen Wang (USA)

    Jeroen Funke (The Netherlands)

    Jiro Ishikawa (Japan)

    Joana Estrela (Portugal)

    João Fazenda (Portugal)

    João Sobral (Portugal)

    Joaquín Aldeguer (Spain)

    Jochen Schievink (Germany)

    Johan Klungel (the Netherlands)

    John Broadley (England)

    John Martz (Canada)

    John Porcellino (USA)

    John Pound (USA)

    Jon Boam (UK)

    Jonny Negron (USA)

    Joonas Sildre (Estonia)

    José Ja Ja Ja (Spain)

    Joseph P Kelly (UK)

    Josh White (USA)

    Juani Ta (Romania)

    Jul Gordon (Germany)

    Julia Gfrörer (USA)

    Julia Kluge (Germany)

    Julie Delporte (France)

    Julie Doucet (Canada)

    Jun Oson (Japan)

    Jyrki Heikkinen (Finland)

    Jyrki Nissinen (Finland)

    Kameeellah (Russia)

    Kanako Furugori (Japan)

    Kara Sievewright (Canada)

    Karri Laitinen (Finland)

    Kati Rickenbach (Switzerland)

    Katja Tukiainen (Finland)

    Katri Sipiläinen (Finland)

    Katsuo Kawai (Japan)

    Kawai Shen (Canada)

    Kevin Hooyman (USA)

    Keisei Kanamachi (Japan)

    Krystal DiFronzo (USA)

    Kirsten Carina Geißer (Germany)

    KJ Martinet (USA)

    KLIL (Brazil)

    Knut Larsson (Sweden)

    Kolbeinn Karlsson (Sweden)

    König Lü. Q. (Switzerland)

    Koshi Kawachi (Japan)

    krimi (Germany)

    Kris Mukai (USA)

    Kuba Woynarowski (Poland)

    Laila Milevski (USA)

    Lai Tat Tat Wing (Hong Kong)

    Lala Albert (USA)

    Lamelos (the Netherlands)

    Lars Sjunnesson (Sweden)

    Laura Callaghan (Ireland)

    Laura Kenins (Canada)

    Lauri Mäkimurto (Finland)

    Lea Loos (Germany)

    Lee Kyutae (South Korea)

    Léo Quievreux (France)

    Leonard Riegel (Germany)

    Liesbeth de Stercke (Belgium)

    Liisa Kivimäe (Estonia)

    Liisa Kruusmägi (Estonia)

    Lilli Loge (Germany)

    Lily Padula (USA)

    Lina Itagaki (Lithuania)

    L.L. de Mars (France)

    Louise Aleksiejew (France)

    Luca Schenardi (Switzerland)

    Lucas Souza Teixeira (Brazil)

    Luka Va (Lithuania)

    Lukas Weidinger (Austria)

    Luke Pearson (U.K.)

    Luke Ramsey (Canada)

    Luis Yang (Spain)

    Maciej Sieńczyk (Poland)

    Malin Biller (Sweden)

    Marc Bell (Canada)

    Marcos Farrajota (Portugal)

    Marc M. Gustà (Spain)

    Marcus Nyblom (Sweden)

    Maré Odomo (USA)

    Mari Ahokoivu (Finland)

    María Inés Gul (Poland)

    Mariana Pita (Portugal)

    Marie Jacotey (France)

    Marie Weber (France)

    Marie-Pierre Brunel (France)

    Marko Turunen (Finland)

    Markus Häfliger (Switzerland)

    Marlene Krause (Germany)

    Marta Monteiro (Portugal)

    Martha Verschaffel (Belgium)

    Martin Lacko (Czech Republic)

    Martín López Lam (Peru, Spain)

    Mathilde Van Gheluwe (Belgium)

    Matthew Thurber (USA)

    Mawil (Germany)

    Max Andersson (Sweden)

    Max Baitinger (Germany)

    Melek Zertal (Algeria)

    Melissa Mendes (USA)

    Menno Wittebrood (Netherlands)

    Michael Comeau (Canada)

    Michael DeForge (Canada)

    Michael Jordan (Germany)

    Michel Esselbrügge (Germany)

    Michiel Budel (The Netherlands)

    Mickey Zacchilli (USA) 

    Mikkel Sommer (Denmark)

    Mikko Luostarinen (Finland)

    Mikko Väyrynen (Finland)

    Milena Baeza (Chile, Portugal)

    Miriam Katin (USA)

    missisisppi (Japan)

    Moki (Germany)

    Natalie Andrewson (USA)

    Nerunodaisuki (Japan)

    Nicolas Mahler (Austria)

    Nicolas Zouliamis (Belgium)

    Nicolene Louw (South Africa)

    Nicolò Pellizzon (Italy)

    Nishioka Bro-sis (Japan)

    Noah Van Sciver (USA)

    Nou (USA)

    Nutoguran (Japan)

    Ole Frahm (Germany)

    Olegti (Russia)

    Olive Booger (France)

    Oliver East (UK)

    Olivier Schrauwen (Belgium)

    Otaki (South Korea)

    Paddy Lynch (Ireland)

    Pakito Bolino (France)

    Pat Aulisio (USA)

    Patric Sandri (Switzerland)

    Patrick Kyle (Canada)

    Patryk Mogilnicki (Poland)

    Paula Bulling (Germany)

    Paula Puiupo (Portugal)

    Paulo Monteiro (Portugal)

    Paul Paetzel (Germany)

    Pedro Burgos (Portugal)

    Pedro Franz (Brazil)

    Phillip Janta (Germany)

    Pixin (Singapore)

    Placid (France)

    Powerpaola (Ecuador)

    Rafael Gouveia (Portugal)

    R. Kikuo Johnson (USA)

    Ratigher (Italy)

    Renata Gąsiorowska (Poland)

    Renee French (USA)

    René Rogge (Germany)

    Richard McGuire (USA)

    Richard Short (England)

    Rob Corradetti (USA)

    Rokudai Tanaka (Japan)

    Roman Muradov (Russia/USA)

    Roméo Julien (France)

    Roope Eronen (Finland)

    Ruedi Schorno (Switzerland)

    Ruppert & Mulot (France)

    Ryan Cecil Smith (USA)

    Sabin Cauldron (USA)

    Saehan Park (South Korea)

    Sam Alden (USA)

    Sami Aho (Finland)

    Sammy Stein (France)

    Samplerman (France)

    Sandra Rummler (Germany)

    Sara Varon (USA)

    Sarah Mazzetti (Italy)

    Scott Jason Smith (UK)

    Sergi Puyol (Spain)

    Sharmila Banerjee (Germany)

    Shawn Eisenach (USA)

    Shee Phon (China)

    Simon H (Austria)

    Simon Hanselmann (Australia)

    Simon Moreton (UK)

    Simon Schnellmann (Switzerland)

    Siobhán Gallaher (Canada)

    Sophia Foster-Dimino (USA)

    Søren Mosdal (Denmark)

    Søren Mosdal (Denmark)

    Steve Wilson (Canada)

    Syhmen (Russia)

    Takako Ooki (Japan)

    Tamia Baudouin (France)

    Tana Hiuchi (Japan)

    Tara Booth (USA)

    Tatari Takayama (Japan)

    TeER (Germany)

    Terhi Ekebom (Finland)

    Tetsu Kayama (Japan)

    Theo Ellsworth (USA)

    Thomas Toye (USA)

    Thomas Ott (Switzerland)

    Thomas Wellmann (Germany)

    Thu Tran (Malaysia)

    Tiago Casanova (Portugal)

    Tiago Manuel (Portugal)

    Tiemo Wydler (Switzerland)

    Tiina Lehikoinen (Finland)

    Till Hafenbrak (Germany)

    Till Lukat (Germany)

    Tin Can Forest (Canada)

    Titas Antanas Vilkaitis (Lithuania)

    Tokushige Kawakatsu (Japan)

    Tomasz Niewiadomski (Poland)

    Tommi Musturi (Finland)

    Tor Brandt (Denmark)

    Toyoya Li (China)

    Triana Muñoz (Spain)

    Triinu Lille (Estonia)

    Tsuchika Nishimura (Japan)

    Tsukue Akimoto (Japan)

    Tyler Boss (USA)

    Ugo Schiesaro (Italy)

    Ulrike Seitz (Germany)

    Ville Hänninen (Finland)

    Ville Kallio (Finland)

    Vincent Fritz (Germany)

    Vincenzo Filosa (Italy)

    Vuk Palibrk (Serbia)

    Wakana Yamazaki (Japan)

    Ward Zwart (Belgium)

    Warren Craghead (USA)

    Weng Pixin (Singapore)

    Whit Taylor (USA)

    Wladimir Kaminer (Germany)

    Wolfgang Matzl (Austria)

    Xhu (Poland)

    Yan Cong (China)

    Yoshie (Japan)

    Yoshi (Lithuania)

    Yuichi Yokoyama (Japan)

    Yuko Tateyama (Japan)

    Yvang (France)

    Zejian Shen (China)

    Zosia Dzierżawska (Poland)

  6. Kuš! Designers

    Monika Gruzite

    Markus Häfliger

  7. Kuš! Interns ❤

    Adrijan Praznik, September - October 2013

    Nina Brič, September - October 2013

    Katharina Röser, July 2016

    Chiara Abastanotti, September - October 2016

    Lucy Rivers, May 2017

    Lukas Weidinger, May - July 2018

    Cécile Thomas, May - July 2019

© kuš!

Built with Berta.me